Preserving Innocence: Biological Evidence Preservation and Systematic Reform
[…] [99]      Jones, supra note 8, at 1264.

[100]     Id.

[101]     See S. Rep. No. 107-315, at 20 (2002). assing its biological evidence preservation statute, the United States Judiciary Committee, in its final report on the legislation, reported that, “while it has been suggested that preserving biological evidence requires costly freezer space, experience demonstrates that as long as such evidence is stored in a dark dry room, air conditioned in the summer, it will remain robust for years.” Id.

[102]     See, e.g. , Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.4:1(D) (West 2018) (“[T]he court, upon a finding that the physical evidence is of such a nature, size or quantity that storage, preservation or retention of all of the evidence is impractical, may order the storage of only representative samples of the evidence. The Department of Forensic Science shall take representative samples, cuttings, or swabbings and retain them.”); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-104(c)-(d) (West 2017); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/116-4(c)(1)–(2) (West 2018); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-1A-2(M)(3)-(4) (West. 2018).

[103]     Ballou et al., supra note 42, at 12.