Preserving Innocence: Biological Evidence Preservation and Systematic Reform
[…] [114]     See W. Va. Code Ann. § 57-5-11 (West 2018).

[115]     Id.

[116]     Id. § 15-2B-14(f)(1) (West 2018).

[117]     The proposed preservation rule uses the catchall term “appropriate government entity” in order to avoid a situation in which a governmental agency in possession of the biological evidence would not be required under the law to preserve the evidence. 

[118]     While a handful of states only require preservation for a specific time period, the majority of states require preservation for the duration of a defendant’s incarceration. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-270.4:1 (West 2018) (requiring preservation for up to 15 years); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/116-4 (West 2018).

[119]     See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 17-5-56(a) (2018) (using “governmental entities” defined as “including, but not limited to, a law enforcement agency or a prosecuting attorney”).

[120]     See, e.g. , Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 8-201(a)(2) (West 2018) (defining biological material as “any blood, hair, saliva, semen, epithelial cells, buccal cells, or other bodily substances from which genetic marker grouping may be obtained”).

[121]     See, e.g. , Cal.