I. Limitation on Punitive Damages Generally
[…] This will include going through another set of discovery and another hearing.
E. This Section Not Applicable to Certain Actions
Certain types of actions are exempt from section 55-7-13c, including the Uniform Commercial Code as set forth in chapter 46 of the code; the Government Torts Claims Act as set forth in chapter 29, article 12a; and the Medical Professional Liability Act as set forth in chapter 55, article 7b. 42
F. Empty Chair Defense and Assignment of Liability
In enacting House Bill 2002, the Legislature created a new Code section—West Virginia Code section 55-7-13d—wherein it states the following: “In assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons who contributed to the alleged damages regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the suit .” 43 However, there are some requirements for the fault of a nonparty to be contemplated by the jury: