I. Limitation on Punitive Damages Generally
[…] This second part will focus on the limitations on punitive damages, deliberate intent, choice of law in products liability suits, comparative fault, wrongful and retaliatory discharge, and the Wage Payment and Collection Act.
I. Limitation on Punitive Damages Generally
Senate Bill 421 has fundamentally changed the method by which punitive damages are awarded by enacting a new section designed to address this issue. 1
A. Caps on Punitive Damages
West Virginia Code section 55-7-29 now limits punitive damages to “four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.” 2 Furthermore, punitive damages may only be awarded “if a plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the damages suffered were the result of the conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” 3
B. Procedures for Trial on Punitive Damages
Finally, the Bill attempts to overhaul the way in which trials on punitive damages are held: