I. Limitation on Punitive Damages Generally
[…] Furthermore, malice is no longer an exception to the duty to mitigate: “The malice exception to the duty to mitigate damages is abolished.” 65
The new Code section also abolished an award of “[u]nmitigated or flat back pay and front pay awards.” 66 “Any award of back pay or front pay by a commission, court or jury shall be reduced by the amount of interim earnings or the amount earnable with reasonable diligence by the plaintiff. It is the defendant’s burden to prove the lack of reasonable diligence.” 67
C. Amount of Front Pay Award for the Court
Contained within section 55-7E-3 is a new section stating that “[i]f front pay is determined to be the appropriate remedy, the amount of front pay, if any, to be awarded shall be an issue for the trial judge to decide.” 68
VI. Wage Payment and Collection Act
The West Virginia Legislature also made two changes to the West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act as set forth in West Virginia Code sections 21-5-1 et. seq . The first change was related to the payment of wages by employers.