Scratching the Surface: "Uncertainty and Confusion" in Faith United Methodist v. Morgan
[…] 67   See McGinley, supra note 40, at 369 (“To complicate matters even more, a single tract may be underlaid by several coal seams, each of which may be owned by unrelated persons or corporate entities.”).

68   Morgan v. Cuppett, No. 11-C-27, 2011 WL 10525289, at ¶ 14.b (W. Va. Cir. Ct. Nov. 9, 2011).

69   Id.

70   Id.

71   W. Va. Code § 11A-3-37 (2013).

72   W. Va. Code § 11A-1-2. As a result, there is always a tax lien on West Virginia real estate.  See Don S. Co., Inc. v. Roach, 285 S.E.2d 491, 492 (W. Va. 1981).

73   W. Va. Code § 11A-1-3.

74   W. Va. Code § 11A-3-5.

75   W. Va. Code § 11A-3-37.

76   W. Va. Code § 11A-3-52(a); W. Va. Code § 11A-3-1 (outlining the legislative intent of the statutory scheme, including “the rights of owners of real property to adequate notice and an opportunity for redemption before they are divested of their interests in real property for failure to pay taxes or have their property entered on the land books”). See also Syl. Pt. 1, Lilly v. Duke, 376 S.E.2d 122 (W. Va. 1988) (“There are certain constitutional due process requirements for notice of a tax sale of real property.