Scratching the Surface: "Uncertainty and Confusion" in Faith United Methodist v. Morgan
[…] Sebastian Mining, LLC, 676 F.3d 1144 (8th Cir. 2012) (holding that the owners of gas under a parcel were granted coalbed methane rights and were therefore entitled to royalties from production of methane).

47   Moss, 591 S.E.2d at Syl. Pt. 8.

48   Syl. Pt. 1, Ramage v. S. Penn Oil Co., 118 S.E. 162 (W. Va. 1923) (“[I]n determining [the meaning of surface] regard may be had, not only to the language of the deed in which it occurs, but also to the situation of the parties, the business in which they were engaged, and to the substance of the transaction.”).

49   See W. Va. Code § 22-21-1(b) (2013) (“It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state and in the public interest to: (1) Preserve coal seams for future safe mining; facilitate the expeditious, safe evacuation of coalbed methane from the coalbeds of this state, and maintain the ability and absolute right of coal operators at all times to vent coalbed methane from mine areas; (2) Foster, encourage and promote the commercial development of this state’s coalbed methane by establishing procedures for issuing permits and forming drilling units for coalbed methane wells without adversely affecting the safety of mining or the mineability of coal seams[.]”).

50   Id. § 22-21-1(a) (“The Legislature hereby declares and finds . . . that the value of coal is far greater than the value of coalbed methane and any development of the coalbed methane should be undertaken in such a way as to protect and preserve coal for future safe mining and maximum recovery of the coal[.]”).

51   Id.

52   97 S.E. 684 (W. Va. 1918).

53   Id. at 684.

54   Id.

55   Id. at 685.

56   Id. at Syl. Pt. 1.