Introduction to Bill Drafting in West Virginia
[…] See Martineau, Plain English, supra note 16, at 74.

[28]    W. Va. Code Ann. § 2-2-10(bb) (LexisNexis 2015).

[29]    Id. at § 2-2-10. Many such provisions and definitions are found in this section of the Code.

[30]    All references or citations to the “constitution” are to the West Virginia Constitution unless otherwise noted.

[31]    W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 30 (explaining this section mandates that “[n]o act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title.” The section also specifies the default effective date of every bill and the manner for changing the default date.).

[32]    See McCoy v.